This is an Invitation Regatta held under British Rowing Rules of Racing and ‘Row Safe’.

The regatta will be held on Sunday, 17th May 2015

 

 

Check the menus above for more information.

 

Please note that the parking arrangements are different to previous years: see here for more information.

Entry Criteria

Quads -          J12 and WJ12 is all abilities

    J13/WJ13 up to J15/WJ15 is split into Beginner A and Beginner B

Doubles -        J16 and WJ16 is for both A and B Beginners combined

Beginner B Category is for those juniors who have been rowing for about a year or so, or who are basically recreational rowers and would like to join the excitement of an event like ours but are shy of going to other events. This would normally be their first regatta.

Beginner A Category is for those juniors who have been rowing regularly for up to 2 years and may have competed at the occasional head/regatta but with limited success.  By limited success we ask you not to enter any crews who would have a chance of getting to the A or B final at a National Event, ie Nat Schools, Nat Champs, JIRR etc. 

We do ask you not to enter any juniors who don't fall into these categories to retain the ethos of our regatta unless, perhaps, they would like to cox????

If you have any queries please email

Laura Lion at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Regatta Flyer

Thank you all for a great day's racing.

Event winners:

Event Winning
Crew No
Winner Losing
Crew No
Runner Up
J13A.4x+ 56 Guildford RC (Casemore) 1 Henley RC (Washbourn)
J13B.4x+ 81 Tideway Scullers Sch (Valt) 31 Eton Excelsior (Webb)
J14A.4x+ 64 Guildford RC (Shepherd) 19 Claires Court Sch (Walton)
J14B.4x+ 70 Canford Sch (Hancock) 71 Canford Sch (Feist)
J16AB.2x 29 Eton Excelsior (Cowan) 69 Maidenhead RC (Spurling)
W.J13A.4x+ 3 Henley RC (Brown) 60 Guildford RC (Stevenson)
W.J13B(1).4x+ 5 Gt Marlow Sch (Braybrooke) 25 Shiplake Vikings (Jackson)
W.J13B(2).4x+ 79 Tideway Scullers Sch (White) 6 Gt Marlow Sch (Fisher)
W.J14A.4x+ 34 Eton Excelsior (Donaldson) 63 Guildford RC (Gellatly)
W.J14B.4x+ 75 Canford Sch (Baldwin) 74 Canford Sch (Mowatt)
W.J15B.4x+ 27 Shiplake Vikings (Tooley) 15 Langley Academy (Witheridge)
W.J16AB.2x 30 Eton Excelsior (De N Yeurt) 28 Shiplake Vikings (Tooley)
W.J15A.4x+ 62 Guildford RC (Adcock) 35 Eton Excelsior (Barratt)
Mx.J12AB.4x+ 14 Langley Academy (Monds) 54 Guildford RC (Nolan)
J15AB.4x+ 32 Eton Excelsior (Smith) 16 Claires Court Sch (Hjorring)

Victor Ludorum:

Club Wins
Eton Excelsior 4
Guildford RC 3
Tideway Scullers Sch 2
Canford Sch 2
Langley Academy 1
Shiplake Vikings 1
Gt Marlow Sch 1
Henley RC 1

 

 Full Results:

 


The following information defines key Regatta rules, procedures and guidelines, which must be fully adhered to by all regatta crews and officials.


It is a condition of racing that coaches of visiting clubs must go though this Safety Briefing with every crew – and especially their coxes – before boating.

 

BritishRowing150x150    Row safe         Explore rowing           Sport England - Lottery funded       World Rowing  AntiDoping